Spread the love

Bio:

NAME: ABRAHAM DUNG TOK

BORN: 10th October 1998

NATIONALITY: Nigerian

OTHER NAMES: Fisher Tokz

ALBUMS/: Love Stories(2020) ,

True Heroes Under God “EP” (2018),

True Heroes Under God 2 “EP” (2019).

CAREER:Rapper, Producer, Songwriter, Singer, Graphic Designer

GENRE: Gospel Rap

AWARDS/NOMINATIONS: Best Gospel Artist, Alternative Artiste

“JEMA 2020” (nominated), 

STATUS: single

God has been taking me through and with no doubt I am indeed grateful

FISHER TOKZ.

My Name is Abraham Dung Tok (born 10th October 1998) known professionally as Fisher tokz I am a Nigerian Born Rapper, Songwriter, Producer, and Graphic Designer. Born and bred in Jos plateau state capital, Nigeria. I am a renowned Gospel Artiste who puts My Love for God on the land map through Rap Music.

Fisher Tokz

I started writing My original content at the age of 12 in My first year in Junior Secondary School. In My first year in Senior Secondary School at the age of 15 I mounted the stage for My content to be heard by all, and created an audience in My School. In My third year in Senior Secondary School at the age of 17, I recorded some songs which I didn’t put out. A year after leaving high school In 2017, I recorded a song “REAL” produced by DuSupaman, which was the song that launched My music career with and the first song to be put out by Fisher Tokz. I had started as a gospel artiste and I’m stilla gospel artiste, from 2017 till date, and intend to keep it that way. I have been consistent in the art of music and found a way to stay connected with my friends and well wishers through performances at events, camps, seminars and retreats and I have also organized events to relate with my friends and well wishers. I also reserved my place in the mind of my audience through my; 

First EP, which was released in 2018, titled “True Heroes Under God” with total seven(7) songs.

Second EP, released on 12th July 2019, titled “True Heroes under God 2″ with a total of 5 songs. 

The album, released on 10th of October which is my birthday 2020 titled “Love Stories”.

Fisher Tokz

Fisher Tokz Performing

As Fisher Tokz I have a set down mission, vision and purpose for my music journey, My mission is to get My content, every single one of them, into the hearts of young people.

My vision is to build a platform that will reach out to the broken hearted.

And My purpose is to restore broken hearts.

In a bid to strengthen My relationship with My audience and putting out Jesus, I have organized 5 events in total “Fisher and Friends(FAF)”, and have performed in quite a number of events in and out of Jos. 

In 2020 I was nominated for two categories of awards at the Jos Entertainment Merit Award (JEMA).I was nominated for Best gospel artist of the year and alternative artist of the year, but wasn’t awarded any.

I have in no doubt created a step up in the music game and my passion for good contents have kept in the heart of many, going globally one step at a time.